Vegetable Oils

Vegetable Oils, also known as carrier oils or base oils, come from seeds, nuts, leaves and fruits. They can be used for so much more than adding your essential oils too. Each vegetable oil has its own combination of properties that are so good for the skin. They can be used to nourish the skin, repair skin damage, help with wrinkles, soften the skin and each vegetable oil also has its own unique health benefits.  

 
Apricot Kernal Prunus armeniac
Origin: Mediteranean
Source: Fruit kernal - Cold pressed
Colour:
Light to dark yellow
Main componants: Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and vitamin E
Apricot Kernal has no real aroma. Known to be good for all skin types, rich and nourishing for the skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin.
Contraindications: None known
Price: 50ml €4.30 100ml €8.20

Argan  Argana spinosa - Organic
Origin: Morroco
Source: Fruit nuts - Cold pressed
Colour: Golden Brown
Main componants: Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, Vitamin E (a very high quantity), 8 essential fatty acids including Omega 6.

Argan Oil has a slightly nutty aroma. Known to be good for all skin types, anti-aging, wrinkles, skin damage, skin care, acne, aczema, psoriasis, nails, hair, anti-imflammatory properties due to its rare plant sterols, arthritis. Argan Oil is known as Morocco's liquid gold.
Contraindications: None known
Price: 50ml €14 100ml €26

 
Avocado (refined) Persea americana - Cultivated
Origin: Israel
Source: Dried fruit pulp - Cold pressed
Colour: Yellow-Green to Green-Brown
Main componants: Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and Beta carotene.

Avocado Oil has very little aroma when refined. Known to be good for dry skin conditions, mature skin, dark skin, promotes cell regeneration, hair care.  Use up to 25% avocado oil to other vegetable oils or base products.
Contraindications: None Known
Price: 50ml €6.30 100ml €12

Borage Borago officinalis - Wild
Origin: Europe
Source: Seeds - Cold pressed
Colour: Light yellow
Main componants: Rich source of essential fatty acids, rich source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%

Borage Oil has a slightly sweet tone to its aroma. Known to be good for soften fine lines and wrinkles, acne, eczema, psorisis, joint mobility and aching joints. Use 10% Borage oil to other vegetable oils or base products.
Contraindications: Not to be used during pregnancy
Price: 25ml €9 50ml €17.60 

Evening Primrose Oenother blennis - Cultivated
Origin: Mediterranean
Source: Seeds - Cold pressed
Colour: Medium Yellow
Main componants: Oleic, linoleic, gamma linolenic, palmitic

Evening Primrose has very little aroma. Known to be good for skincare, due to the oils high content of GLA's, softening, soothing, moisturising especially for dry irritated and mature skin, soothes inflammation, haircare, nail care, wounds, eczema and acne.
Contraindications: None known
Price: 25ml €6.50 50ml €12.00

Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis - Cultivated
Origin: U.S.A.
Source: Seed - Cold pressed
Colour: Pale yellow
Main componants: Gadoleic, oleic, palmitic

Jojoba has little aroma. Known to be good for skin care due to its molecular structure that closely resembles sebum, that is secreted by our skin, good for all skin types, acne, dandruff, dry scalps and a cleanser for blocked pores.
Contraindications: None known
Price: 25ml €5.00 50ml €9.00

Sweet Almond Prunus amygdalus - Wild
Origin: Mediterranean
Source: Kernals - Cold pressed
Colour: Golden yellow
Main componants: Oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E and D

Sweet Almond has little aroma. Known to be good for all skin types, soothing irritated skin, itchy skin, haircare, popular with therapists for basic massage oil due to its good absorbtion into the skin.
Contraindications: None known
Price: 25ml €3.50 50ml €6.50 100ml €12.50

Wheatgerm Triticum vulgare - Cultivated
Origin: U.S.A.
Source: Germ - Cold pressed
Colour: Dark orange/amber 
Main componants: Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (very rich) Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Linolenic

Wheatgerm Oil has an aroma of wheat. Known to be good for dry, mature skins and lifeless skins, sun damage, use up to 10% Wheatgerm oil added to other vegetable oils or base products.
Contraindications: None known
Price: 25ml €3.60 50ml €6.40 

Important Information - Disclaimer
Information provided on our website  is provided for information and educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.
It is the responsibility of the individual to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions.

Fragrant Planet accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products.